Book a Consultation
Make an appointment

Not sure exactly who you need to see? Fill in this form and one of our team will contact you to discuss your concern and guide you as to who best to meet with.

Or call us now on 0800 754 637.

Find a Clinic View Cart
Book a Consultation
Privacy Policy

Your Rights
The Skin Institute is committed to delivering your care in accordance with the Code of the Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights 1996.

More information on the HDC Code of Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights Regulation 1996 can be found here.

Smoke Free Policy
Skin Institute clinics are smoke-free in accordance with the Smoke Free Environments Act.

Gathering of Personal Information
Any information and personal data gathered for the purpose of your visit to the Skin Institute is to assist in your treatment, for quality assurance activities and to fulfill legislative requirements. Your rights provided in the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 and the Privacy Act 1993 will be respected, including your right to access and, if necessary, correct any information held about you. If you have any concerns, please contact the Skin Institute Group Practice Manager who is also the Privacy Officer.

More information on the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 can be found here.

Privacy Policy – Online Transactions

The Internet offers the chance to collect information about site users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information. However your privacy is important to us at the Skin Institute and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Collecting Information
Your personal right to privacy is paramount and we want to ensure that your experience with the Skin Institute is safe and enjoyable. We do request certain personal information from you for the following:

  1. Name and address for product delivery.
  2. Other contact information like email address and phone number.
  3. Date of birth.

Your decision to provide us with personal information such as: name, address, email address, phone number and date of birth enables us to process transactions efficiently and provide a higher level of customer service.

Your personal and order information that is retained by us is held on a secure password protected database, with access only available to selected authorised people. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and will not sell or share your information with outside companies or third parties. The only time we will share your information with outside companies or third parties is with courier companies for the purposes of delivery or in the instance of debt collection.

Online Security
Your credit card information is protected and encrypted within the online secure ANZ eGate™ environment. Secure web pages are identified by “https” in the URL address. We do not store any credit card information. This information is only ever used for the purpose of making a transaction.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our site. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (eg Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (eg Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. With this information we can do the following:

  1. Track traffic patterns to our site.
  2. Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.
  3. Allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

Policy Changes
In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Your Right to Access Your Information
The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact us as per below.

Contacting Us
Email: enquiries@skininstitute.co.nz
Telephone: 0800 754 637 or +64 9 486 7111
Postal: PO Box 33-1208, Takapuna, Auckland 0740, New Zealand

Click here to read our Terms & Conditions.